HIPAA Privacy Notice

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

Revised: 8/22/2013

The privacy of your medical information is very important to us. We are committed to protecting the personal information of all our patients. A medical record is prepared and maintained by our office on all patients to fulfill legal requirements and to ensure quality of care. Under the HIPAA Privacy Rules, we are required to maintain the privacy of your protected health information, to give notice describing our legal duties, privacy practices, and your rights as a patient regarding your medical record, and to follow terms of the Privacy Notice that is in effect. You have a right to be notified following any suspected security breach of your protected health information. This notice is kept on file in our front office with the compliance officer. Every patient is given a copy of this notice to read, and must sign and acknowledge receipt and understanding of this policy. We reserve the right to make any changes to the Notice of Privacy Practices at any time as permitted by law. Patients will be notified of any such changes.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

We will not use or disclose any private health information for any purpose not specifically described in this Privacy Notice without expressed written consent by you, the patient, or your legal guardian/representative. Most uses of and disclosures of protected health information for marketing purposes and sales require your individual authorization. In accordance with law, the following list includes permitted uses of your medical information without written consent:

1. Treatment: We may disclose information to other doctors, nurses, technicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, or to other staff members who are providing for your direct medical care.
2. Payment: Medical information may be disclosed when requested by your insurance company for payment or authorization of claims. Limited information can be disclosed to a collection agency if necessary to collect payment for services rendered. Workers’ compensation claims are subject to the laws set forth by the state, and may require the release of protected health information in order for claims to be paid. You have a right to restrict certain disclosures of your protected health information to a health insurance plan, provided that you pay for your treatment at issue out-of-pocket in full at the time of service.
3. Health Care Operations: Use and disclosure for operations includes improving quality of care, evaluating employee performance, training purposes, and obtaining accreditation, licenses, and credentials needed to perform day-to-day business.
4. Notification: Medical information may be released to notify or to help notify a family member, a personal representative, or another person responsible for your care regarding your location, your general condition, or your death. If you are present and able, your consent to this will be obtained and documented. In case of emergency, and if unable to give consent, only the medical information that is necessary for treatment will be disclosed subject to our professional judgment.
5. Fundraising: We limit our use of medical information for affiliated fundraising foundations to general, not personal terms. In any fundraising materials, we provide a description of how you may choose not to receive such materials. You may opt out of receiving such communications at any time.
6. Research: Medical information can be used for research purposes in limited circumstances where approved by a review board that has examined the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of medical information.
7. Funeral Director, Coroner, Medical Examiner: Information may be released to such parties to assist in performing their duties in the event of death.
8. Court Orders, Judicial & Administrative Proceedings: Under limited circumstances such as court order, subpoena by grand jury, or warrant, we may share your medical information. We may also share limited information with law enforcement officials concerning a suspect, a fugitive, a crime victim, a material witness, a missing person, or an inmate under the lawful custody of a correctional facility. We may also disclose information to law enforcement when required by specific law, such as the reporting of certain types of wounds, crimes on the premises, and crimes in emergencies.
9. Public Health Activities: As required by law, medical information may be disclosed when preventing or controlling a disease or injury or disability. Information may be disclosed in a case of suspected child or elderly abuse or neglect. Information may be disclosed to the FDA for purposes of reporting adverse events associated with products or drugs, and to enable product recalls if necessary. As required by law, certain diseases and conditions are reportable to state and federal governmental agencies such as the CDC. When authorized by law to do so, we may notify persons who have been exposed to a communicable disease or who are otherwise at risk of spreading or contracting a disease or condition.
10. Victims of Abuse, Neglect, or Domestic Violence: We may disclose medical information to appropriate authorities if we reasonably believe that a person is a possible victim of abuse, neglect, domestic violence, or other similar crime. In such a case, the sharing of information is to prevent a serious threat or to maintain health and safety for you or another.
11. Health Oversight Activities: As authorized by law, we may disclose medical information to an agency that provides health oversight activities that include administrative, civil, or criminal investigations, inspections, and disciplinary actions.

For complaints or additional information contact:
Lewen Cosmetic Center
Attn: HIPAA Compliance Officer
20803 Biscayne Blvd, Suite 110
Aventura, FL 33180